Lindback Award

The Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Foundation Awards for Distinguished Teaching recognize and honor faculty members who epitomize the highest levels of sustained teaching excellence in a classroom, laboratory, or clinical setting. The number of awards vary from year to year and are funded with the help of the Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Foundation of Philadelphia. Each recipient receives a $4,000 stipend and framed certificate. The awards are presented at a special convocation in April which honors individual winners and their contributions to Temple's tradition of teaching excellence.

2016-17

Maria E. Lorenz, CST
Heather Porter, CPH
Alison M. Reynolds, Music and Dance
Tamara Sniad, Education
David A. Wald, Medicine
Ralph Young, CLA

2015-16

Jeffrey Boles, FSBM
LeAnn Erickson, TFMA
Steven Fleming, CST
Salil Mehra, Law
George W. Miller III, SMC
Bryant Simon, CLA

2014-15

Pallavi Chitturi, FSBM
Joseph Haviland, Education
Steven Kreinberg, Boyer
Andrea Monroe, Law
Nancy Morris, SMC
Rhonda Nelson, CPH

2013-14

Charles Abramovic, Boyer
Jason Chein, CLA
Rolf Lakaemper, CST
Kristina Najera, Education
Lalitha Naveen, FSBM
Denise Salerno, Medicine

2012-13

Kenneth Aigen, Boyer
Rebecca T. Alpert, CLA
James L. Heckman, Medicine
David M. Schuff, FSBM
Deborah Stull, CST
Karen M. Turner, SMC

2011-12

Barrie Ashby, Medicine
Elizabeth S. Bolman, Tyler
Richard C. Brodhead, Music & Dance
Christopher Harper, SCT
Peter Marshall, CLA
Dennis A. Silage, Engineering

2010-11

Dwight Carey, FSBM
Daniel Dallman, Tyler
Jan Fernback, SCT
Jennifer Ibrahim, CHPSW
Robin Kolodny, CLA
Iyad Obeid, Engineering

2009-10

Peter Axelrod, Medicine
Li Bai, Engineering
Thomas Gould, CLA
R. Craig Green, Law
Vanessa Lawrence, FSBM
Andrew Mendelson, SCT

2008-09

Shohreh Amini, CST
Catherine Coyle, CHPSW
Steven Newman, CLA

2007-08

Mary Barbe, CHPSW
Susan DeJarnatt, Law
Lawrence Kaplan, Medicine
Edward Latham, Music & Dance
Jonathan Scott, FSBM
Joan Shapiro, Education

2006-07

Sean Harbison, Medicine
Jeff Rush, SCT
Sarah Bass, CHPSW
Joseph Folger, Education
Alice Abreu, Law
Thomas Rams, Dentistry

2005-06

Amy Goldberg, Medicine
William Martin, Podiatry
Patrick McDonnell, Pharmacy
John Raines, CLA
Donna Snow, SCT
Maurice Wright, Music & Dance

2004-05

Carolyn Kitch, SCT
James Ryan, Medicine
Christine Woyshner, Education
Dennis Terry, CST
Brian Goldstein, CHPSW
Michael Klein, Music & Dance

2003-04

Thomas Eveslage, SCT
Peter Jones, CLA
Paul Lyons, Medicine
David Sonenshein, Law

2002-03

Darlene Brooks, Music & Dance
Catherine Fiorello, Education
Ellie Kelepouris, Medicine
Robert Raffa, Pharmacy
Edward Rosenthal, FSBM
Shanyang Zhao, CLA

2001-02

Carolyn Karcher, CLA
Therese Dolan, Tyler
Bruce Goldman, Medicine

2000-01

David Aker, Medicine
James Hilty, CLA
Eleanor Myers, Law
Terence Oliva, SBM
Katherine Shepard, CAHP
David Zitarelli, CST

1999-00

David Ash, Medicine
Stephen Krulik, Education
Laura Little, Law
Gerald Silk, Tyler
Stephen Willier, Music & Dance
Robert Yantorno, Engineering

1998-99

John Dowell, Tyler
Eugene Whitaker, Dentistry
Thomas Fekete, Medicine
Sonia Sanchez, CLA
Mel Silberman, Education
John Sorrentino, SBM

1997-98

Albert Lamperti, Medicine
John Helferty, Engineering
Helen Kwalwasser, Music & Dance
R.B. Drennan Jr., SBM
J. Brooke Harrington, Ambler
Sherri Grasmuck, CLA

1996-97

Kevin Delaney, CAS
Ronald Rubin, Medicine
Jan Krzywicki, Music & Dance
Ingrid Rima, SBM
Michael Sitler, HPERD
Nicholas Kripal, Tyler

1995-96

C. Thomas North, CAHP
C.A. DiBenedetto, SBM
J.A. Shellenberger, Law
Elie Noujain, CAS
Cynthia Folio, Music & Dance
Richard Eisenstaedt, Medicine

1993-94

C. Wm. Fox, ALAH/Ambler
L. Parker, Education
J. Schwartz, CAS
Ina Calligaro, Pharmacy
Linda Mauro, Social Admin
H. Warner, Medicine

1992-93

Robert Hamilton, SBM
Thaddeus Mathis, Social Admin
Wallace Ritchie, Jr., Medicine

1991-92

Karen Koziara, SBM
M. Robert Baren, Engineering
Ronald Tuma, Medicine

1990-91

R. Chandran, SBM
J. Johnson, Dentistry
J. Passon, Law
M. Jacobs, Pharmacy
Alma Quigley, Social Admin
Kenneth Soprano, Medicine

1989-90

Charles Rogovin, Law
Joel Sheffield, CAS
Jos Scorsone, Tyler
Michael Wang, Medicine

1988-89

Harriet Ferguson, CAHP
Peter Severeid, Law
Michael Higgins, Medicine
Laurie Paavola, Medicine

1987-88

Gloria Borden, SCAT
Neil Kosh, Tyler
Helen Buckley, Medicine

1986-87

Camilla Keach, CAS
Edwin Gordon, Music
Colleen Smith, Medicine

1985-86

Betty Schantz, Education
John Pron, English
Frank McClellan, Law
Kenneth Bruscia, Music
Toby Eisenstein, Medicine
Robert Narins, Medicine

1984-85

James Smith, Ed
Marjorie Owen, HPERD
Marsha Weinraub, CAS
Maria Taylor, Music
Kenneth Cundy, Med
Mary Fisher, Med

1983-84

C. Mayerberg, Ed
Brian Butz, Eng
Nina Hillman, CAS
Romas Viesulas, Tyler
Joan Gault, Med
Raymond Truex, Med

1982-83

Edrie Ferdun, HPERD
J. Strazzella, Law
Leona Aiken, CAS
Elva Daniels, Music
M. Sodocoff, Med
J. Harding, Med

1981-82

Mary Beres, SBM
Robert Stone, Eng
Willis Overton, CAS
Klara Myers, Music
Vern Schramm, Med
John Lachman, Med

1980-81

Helen Hopkins, CAHP
Samuel Seltzer, Dentistry
Robert Bartow, Law
Toby Olshin, CAS
Jos. Baum, Med
Allen Myers, Med

1979-80

Richard Viola, SBM
Julia Wing, SCAT
Diane Bryen, Ed
Audrey Pittman, Social Admin
Bertram Channick, Med
Concetta Harakal, Med

1978-79

Walter Gershenfeld, SMB
Arthur Miller, Dentistry
Julia Ericksen, CAS
Wm. Larson, Tyler
John Farber, Med
John Benson, Med

1977-78

Kevin Cody, CAHP
Herbert Myers, Law
Harry Bailey Jr., CAS
John Johnson, Music
Morton Klein, Med
Bennett Lorber, Med

1976-77

Victor Schutz, Eng
Sarah Chapman, HPERD
Peter Doukas, Pharmacy
Sherman Perry, Social Admin
Guy Chan, Med
Dawn Marks, Med

1975-76

Robert Linneman, SBM
Harold Lantz, Dentistry
Jos. Schmuckler, Ed
Richard Kennedy, CAS
Mary Moore, Med
Carson Schneck, Med

1974-75

Herbert Hudgins, Ed
David Dalton, CAS
Donald Ecroyd, CAS
Alan Wilde, CAS
Charles Papacostas, Med
R. Rajan, Med

1973-74

Catherine Dietz, CAHP
Edward McCoy, SCAT
Gerald Wheeler, Ed
Richard Callner, Tyler
Neal Pratt, Med
Marie Valdes-Dapena, Med

1972-73

Katherine Pina (Garrinella), SCAT
Leland Howe, Ed
Jos. Marshall, Law
Adriana DeGalanes, CAS
Robert Thompson, Med
Herbert Waxman, Med

1971-72

Hyman Dervitz, CAHP
Leroy Carl, SCAT
Robert Page, Music
Leroy Stahlgren, Med
J. Robert Troyer, Med

1970-71

Joel Friedman, SCAT
Marion McCrea, Dentistry
Martin Levy, Ed
Robert Weinberg, CAS
Eve Meyer, Music
Roger Anliker, Tyler
Edward Polin, Med

1969-70

Laurence Blenheim, SCAT
Lurline Beebe, Ed
B. Paul Komisar, Ed
Peter Bachrach, CAS
H. Weldon Baker, Pharmacy
Vincent Lauby, Med

1968-69

Wanda Wilkes, CAHP
Anthony Amato, Ed
Norma Furst, Ed
Eliz. Beardsley, CAS
David Webster, CAS
Samuel Elkin, Pharmacy

1967-68

John Roberts, SCAT
C. Santangelo, Dentistry
Harvey Wedeen, Music
David Pease, Tyler
I.W. Ginsburg, Med
Lewis Hoberman, Med