Research & Creative Achievement Awards

There are three Research & Creative Achievement Awards at Temple: Paul W. Eberman Faculty Research Award, Temple University Faculty Research Award and Temple University Faculty Award for Creative Achievement.

The Paul W. Eberman Faculty Research Award, the Temple University Faculty Research Award and the Faculty Award for Creative Achievement recognize outstanding research and creativity of full-time faculty. Each award winner receives a $5,000 stipend and a framed certificate.

Paul W. Eberman Faculty Research Award

2014 - Barbara Wasik, Education

2013 - Gerard Criner, Medicine

2012 - Thomas Gould, CLA

2011 - Scott Burris, Law

2010 - Vladislav Zubok, CLA

2009 - Lawrence Venuti, CLA

2008 - Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek, CLA

2007 - Satya Kunapuli, Medicine

2006 - Diana Woodruff-Pak, CLA

2005 - Richard Heimberg, CLA

2004 - Nora Newcombe, CLA

2003 - Laurence Steinberg, CLA

2002 - Shohreh Amini, CST

2001 - A. Koneti Rao, Medicine

2000 - Sally Mitchell, CLA

1999 - Doran Zeilberger, CST

1998 - Richard Immerman, CAS

1997 - Marie Stuart, Medicine

1996 - Margaret Marsh, CAS

1995 - William Harvey, CAS

1994 - Damaraju Raghavarao, FSBM

1993 - Daniel O'Hara, CAS

1992 - Gene Ulmer & David Grandstaff, CAS

1991 - Allen Davis, CAS

1990 - Leon Ehrenpreis, CAS

1989 - Marvin Ziskin, Medicine

1988 - John Lent, SCAT

1987 - Richard Kraus, HPERD

1986 - Mortimer Labes, CAS

1985 - Donald Newman, CAS

1984 - Russell Weigley, CAS

1983 - Jonathan Sternberg, Music

1982 - Hughes LeBlanc, CLA

1981 - Calvin Nodine, Education

1980 - Daniel Stern, CLA

Temple University Faculty Research Award

2014 - Mohammad Kiani, Engineering

2013 - Bettye Collier-Thomas, CLA

2012 - Christopher Wlezien, CLA

2011 - Keith Latham, Medicine

2010 - George Baran, Engineering & Daniel Fesenmaier, STHM

2009 - Jay Rappaport, MED & Zoran Obradovic, CST

2008 - Zein-Eddine Meziani, CST

2007 - Martin Lorenz, CST

2006 - Cheryl Dileo, Boyer

2005 - Lee-Yuan Liu-Chen, Medicine & Kamel Khalili, CST

2004 - Miles Orvell, CLA

2003 - Toby Eisenstein, Medicine & Eleanor Saffran, CAHP

2002 - Steven Houser, Medicine

2001 - Lauren Alloy, CLA

2000 - Franklin Davis, CST

1999 - Anne Shlay, CLA

1998 - E. Premkumar Reddy, Medicine

1997 - Joan McCord, CAS

1996 - Martin Alder, Medicine

1995 - Guenther Boden*, Medicine

1994 - Peter Walsh, Medicine

1993 - Stefan Niewiarowski, Medicine

1992 - Kenneth Bruscia, Music

1991 - Robert Colman, Medicine

1990 - Robt. Suhaldonik, Medicine

1989 - Joseph Margolis, CAS

1988 - Jack Crow & Ted Mihalisin, CAS

1987 - Gerald Litwak, Medicine

1986 - Gerald Shockman, Medicine

1985 - Donald Morsee, Dentistry

1984 - Charles Shagass, Medicine

1983 - Gerhard Plaut**, Medicine

1982 - Renato Baserga, Medicine

1981 - Monroe Beardsley, CLA

1980 - Sol Sherry, Medicine

* also awared the Dr. Sidney Weinhouse Faculty Research Award
** also awarded the Daniel Stern Award

Temple University Faculty Award for Research and Creative Achievement

2014 - Jeffrey Solow, Boyer

2013 - Kun-Yang Lin, Boyer

2012 - Cynthia Folio, Boyer

2011 - Warren Bass, SCT

2010 - Marie Chiment, SCT

2009 - Terell Stafford, Boyer

2008 - Samuel Delany, CLA

2007 - Jena Osman, CLA

2006 - John Douglas, Boyer

2005 - Alan Harler, Boyer

2004 - not awarded

2003 - Charles Abramovic, Boyer

2002 - Jon Allen Paulos, CST

2001 - William Van Wert, CLA

2000 - Joan Mellon, CLA

1999 - Rachel Blau DuPlessis, CLA

1998 - Dona Nelson, Tyler

1997 - M. Greenbaum, Boyer

1996 - P. Betancourt, Tyler

1995 - Adela Akers, Tyler

1994 - K. Welsh-Asante, CAS

1993 - Marcia Hall, Tyler

1992 - Winifred Lutz, Tyler

1991 - Susan Stewart, CAS

1990 - Toby Olson, CAS

1989 - Stanley Lechtzin, Tyler

1988 - Maurice Wright, Boyer

1987 - John Moore, Tyler

1986 - Hellmut Fricke-Gottschild, HPERD

1985 - Natalie Hinderas, Boyer

1984 - Helen Kwalwasser, Boyer

1983 - Thomas Kinsella, CAS

1982 - Lambert Orkis, Boyer

1981 - Romas Viesulas, Tyler

1980 - Stephen Greene, Tyler